Privacy Statement 2021

Bayside Christian College Privacy Statement 2021

Bayside Christian College Privacy Statement 2021

In accordance with requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998, as amended, and the Privacy, (Notifiable Breaches) Act 2017 the college/school is bound by the thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles under the compliance authority of the Office of the Information Commissioner and set out in the Act — see www.privacy.gov.au Accordingly, all personal, sensitive and health data/information of parents/guardians, students, and relevant others including prospective employees are private. The school will use the information collected and recorded to fulfil both legal requirements and the educational mission of BAYSIDE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE (BCC).

BCC collects personal, including sensitive, information about students, their parents/guardians and relevant others for the primary purpose of the School fulfilling its educational services under law to the students and to parents/guardians seeking an education for their students within the Objects and Ethos of this school. Information is collected through filling out of application forms, face-to-face interviews and at times third party reports, with consent.

BCC will also exercise its right to access the credit history of parents/guardians under law by consent.

Some of the information the School collects is to enable the School to discharge its duty of care and legislative obligations.

Any unsolicited information received by the School will be destroyed unless legal obligations require otherwise.

Full and frank disclosure of information requested is necessary for the provision of services to students and to establish a binding contractual relationship between the parties. Please note that:

  1. If the School does not obtain the information referred to above, the Application Process will not proceed.
  2. Health Information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. The School needs this information for the purpose of planning for the needs of students and any adjustments which may be necessary.
  3. Information sought will include reports from third parties re medical and other treating professionals and Court Orders.

The School will not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without specific consent. The School may include contact details in a class list (examples: for Parent Support Groups and School Directory).

The School from time to time may otherwise need to disclose personal, sensitive or credit information to others for legal administrative, safety, health and education purposes. This includes to the Privacy Information Commissioner, the Non-State Schools Accreditation Board, the Queensland College of Teachers, other schools, government departments, state authorities, medical practitioners and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers.

Personal information such as academic and sporting achievements, news and images is published to the school community by way of School Newsletters, magazines, in multi-media presentations and on our website. Identification and photographs/film footage may be published, for example in the P & F section of a website and magazine or other Social Media platforms.

The School will send information about a student overseas (student transfer or study exchange) only with consent of the parents/guardians and following enquiry that security measures are in place for reception.

The School will take reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate/up-to-date and complete. Parents/guardians are relied upon to assist the School in keeping information accurate and up to date.

The School will take reasonable steps to secure and protect all information held from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The school will respond promptly to security breaches, notifying those affected, as appropriate, and in compliance with mandatory reporting/notification of eligible data breaches to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Parents/guardians have a right to make a written complaint internally to the Principal if they consider these Privacy Principles have been breached or externally to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The School Privacy Policy outlines the process available to those parties who wish to bring a complaint alleging a breach of privacy by the school. It is readily available at the School by request.

Information held by the school will be either de-identified or destroyed after 5 years, unless the information is required to be archived under legislation or best practice.

Parents/guardians may seek access to personal information collected about them and their students by contacting the School. Adult students may also seek access to personal information about themselves. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy, health and safety or others, where access may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to a student or where access is denied by law.